Staff

Executive Staff

Executive Administration

Lara Bradshaw, PhD
Program Specialist
Lauren Carter
Media Production Manager
Ann Eling
Executive Assistant
Renita Thomas-Franklin
Administrative Assistant
Aaron Zarrow
Program Administrator

Administration

Suzy Hovanesyan
Operations Specialist
Zovaira Rodriguez
Procurement specialist and office assistant
Cynthia Schirmer
Finance Manager

Advancement

Frieda Kahn
Executive Director of Development
Nick Kennedy
Assistant Director of Annual Giving
Jayne Perilstein
Managing Director of Advancement
Melissa Saragosti
Director of Annual Giving
Nicole Watkins
Director of Donor Relations

Center for Advanced Genocide Research

Shefali Deshpande
Project Specialist
Emilie Garrigou-Kempton, PhD
Academic Outreach Officer
Martha Stroud, PhD
Research Program Officer

Collections

Crispin Brooks
Curator of the USC Shoah Foundation's Visual History Archive
Cheng Fang
Research Specialist
Kia Hays
Project Manager
Timothy Joe
Administrative Assistant
Scott Spencer, Ph.D.
Project Manager of the Holocaust/WWII Audiovisual Collections for the Preserving the Legacy Initiative
Aleksandra Visser
Project Specialist

Communications

Josh Grossberg
External communications manager
Deanna Hendrick
Social Media
Rob Kuznia
Coordinator, External Relations
Jeffrey Langham, PhD
Webmaster
Robin Migdol
Writer

Education

Amy Carnes, PhD
Associate Director of Education – Evaluation and Scholarship
Lesly Culp
Head of Programs, Education
Caitlin Joy Dobson
Coordinator of Educational Programs
Inna Gogina
International Digital Education Associate
Francesca Innocenti
Executive assistant
Greg Irwin
Education Media Specialist
Karen Kim, Ph.D.
Senior Researcher and Evaluator
Jenna Leventhal
IWitness Manager
Kirk Stageberg
IWitness Technology Coordinator
Roseline Twagiramariya
Rwandan Educational Administrator
Claudia Wiedeman, Ph.D.
Associate Director – Educational Technologies and Training

Information Technology Services

Sandra Aguilar
Archivist
Doug Ballman
Manager, External Relations—Online Archive
Shiraz Bhathena
Video Archive and Post-Production Specialist
Mills Chang
Senior Software Architect
Daryn Eller
Assistant Archivist
Ryan Fenton-Strauss
Video Archive and Post-Production Manager
Georgiana Gomez
Video Archive and Post-Production Specialist
Zachary Goode
Video Archive and Post-Production Supervisor
Kathy Guyton
Office Manager, ITS
Toan Nguyen
Systems Programmer
Michael Russell
Programmer Analyst
Richard Starr
Application Programmer
Linda Swenson
Senior Database Programmer
Consolée Uwamariya
Preservation Supervisor

Regional Consultants

Brandon Barr
Chicago Area
Liz Bommarito
New York Area
Michelle Clark
San Diego Area
Emmanuel Debono
France
Monika Koszyńska
Poland
Anna Lenchovska
Ukraine
Martin Šmok
Senior International Program Consultant, Czech Republic
Andrea Szőnyi
Hungary
Sarah Warby
Australia