Digital Approaches to Genocide Studies: Schedule

Monday, October 23, 2017

Doheny Memorial Library, Library Friends Lecture Hall, Room 240

9:15 am — 10:50 am

Welcome remarks:

  • Wolf Gruner, Founding Director of the USC Shoah Foundation Center for Advanced Genocide Research
  • Stephen Smith, Finci-Viterbi Executive Director of USC Shoah Foundation

Introductory Panel

Chair: Lyn Boyd-Judson, Global Humanities and Ethics, USC

  • Todd Presner (UCLA, Germanic Languages, Comparative Literature, and Jewish Studies)
    "Digital Humanities and Holocaust Studies: Challenges and Possibilities"
  • Alina Bothe (Freie Universität Berlin/Center for Jewish Studies Berlin-Brandenburg, History)
    "Limits of Representation? Ethics of Digital Shoah History"

Coffee Break
10:50 am — 11:00 am

 
11:00 am — 1:00 pm

Social Media, Genocide Commemoration, and Augmented Reality

Chair: Elaine Gan, Digital Humanities, USC

  • Tomasz Łysak (University of Warsaw, Applied Linguistics)
    "Vlogging Auschwitz: Towards Netnography of Digital Autobiographical Documentary"
  • Maria Zalewska (USC, Cinematic Arts)
    "Pokémon in Auschwitz: New Encounters Between Augmented Reality Technologies, Spaces of Memory, and Places of Commemoration"
  • Timothy Williams (University of Marburg, Conflict Studies and Political Science)
    “Awful, but you have to go...” Memory in the Digital Sphere of Tripadvisor.com Reviews of Tuol Sleng Genocide Museum, Cambodia

Lunch Break
1:00 pm — 2:00 pm

 
2:00 pm — 2:30 pm

From the Annals of Kraków: Poems of Witness and Remembrance

2:30 pm — 4:45 pm

Beyond the Basics: The Capacities of GIS for Analyzing the Holocaust Spaces

Chair: Cyrus Shahabi, Computer Science, Electrical Engineering, and Spatial Sciences, USC

  • Alberto Giordano (Texas State University, Geography)
    "The Expanded Potential of GIS for the Study of the Holocaust"
  • Anne Kelly Knowles (University of Maine, History), Paul B. Jaskot (Duke University, Art History), Justus Hillebrand (University of Maine, History)
    "GIS and Corpus Linguistics: Mixed Digital Methods for the Exploration of Forced Labor in Krakow District Ghettos"
  • Tim Cole (University of Bristol, History), Alberto Giordano (Texas State University, Geography)
    "GIS and Corpus Linguistics: Ghetto Space and the Place of the Ghetto in Budapest"
  • Maël LeNoc (Texas State University, Geography)
    "Using GIS to study family arrests and separations during the Holocaust in Italy"

Coffee Break
4:45 pm — 5:00 pm

 
5:00 pm — 7:00 pm

New Dimensions in Testimony

Chair: Jason Lustig, History, UCLA 

  • Kia Hays (Program Manager of New Dimensions in Testimony, USC Shoah Foundation)
    "An Introduction to New Dimensions in Testimony"
  • Noah Shenker (Monash University, Holocaust and Genocide Studies) and Dan Leopard (Saint Mary’s College of California, Media and Communications)
    “Pinchas Gutter:” The Virtual Holocaust Survivor as Embodied Archive
  • Stephen Smith (USC Shoah Foundation)
    "Interactive Holocaust Biography: Literacy, Memory, and History in the Digital Age"

Tuesday, October 24, 2017

Doheny Memorial Library, Library Friends Lecture Hall, Room 240

9:30 am — 11:50 am

Digital Visualization of Holocaust Spaces: The Broader Perspective

Chair: Jeremy Mikecz, Digital Humanities and History, USC

  • Erik Steiner (Stanford University, Digital Humanities), Anne Kelly Knowles (University of Maine, History)
    "Ways of Seeing: Problems and Possibilities in Holocaust Visualization"
  • Caroline Sturdy Colls (Staffordshire University, Forensic Archaeology and Genocide Investigation)
    "Imagining the Unimaginable: Archeologically-derived Visualizations of Holocaust Landscapes"
  • Anika Walke (Washington University in St. Louis, History)
    "Visualizing the Holocaust in Belarus: Communal Experiences and Memories of Genocide"

Lunch Break
11:50 am — 1:30 pm

1:30 pm — 3:30 pm

Mapping Social Networks and Personal Experiences

Chair: Gabor Toth, Digital Humanities and History, Yale University

  • Paris Papamichos Chronakis (University of Illinois, Chicago, History)
    "From the Lone Survivor to the Network Self. Social Networks Meet the Digital Holocaust Archive"
  • Andrew Curtis (Kent State University, Geography), James Tyner (Kent State University, Geography), Sokvisal Kimsroy (Kent State University, Geography)
    "Genocide Spatial Video Geo-narratives: Mapping the Personal Experiences of Victims of the Khmer Rouge"
  • Eric Le Bourhis (FMS/ISP, History)
    "Spatialization of the Holocaust and Digital Tools: The City of Paris as a local case study: research and curation"

Coffee Break
3:30 pm — 3:50 pm

3:50 pm — 5:50 pm

Different Digital Approaches to Genocide Studies

Chair: Tara McPherson, Cinematic Arts and Media, USC

  • Joanna Chen Cham (UCLA Library)
    "Incorporating Emerging Literacies into Digital Approaches to Genocide Studies: Understanding the Value Systems, Methodologies, and Choices behind the Metadata"
  • Adam Muller (University of Manitoba, English, Film, and Theatre), Struan Sinclair (University of Manitoba, English, Film, and Theatre), and Andrew Woolford (University of Manitoba, Sociology and Social Justice and Criminology)
    "Embodying Empathy: Fostering Historical Knowledge and Caring Through a Virtual Indian Residential School in Canada"
5:50 pm pm — 6:00 pm

Concluding Remarks

Wolf Gruner, USC Shoah Foundation Center for Advanced Genocide Research