Memory, Media, and Technology: Conference Panels

Panels

Panel: Digital Archives and Teaching about Genocide
Sunday 11/16/14 3:15 p.m.-5:15 p.m.

Victory Room A

Chair: Todd Presner, University of California, Los Angeles
Christina Isabel BruningUniversity of Education, FreibergMeeting the survivors? – Challenges of using VHA testimonies in lower secondary education
DJ JohnsonUniversity of Southern CaliforniaCase Studies in Research or Teaching with Media Archives
Roy SchwartzmanUniversity of North Carolina, GreensboroEternal Survivors in Ephemeral Memory:
Toward a Digital Poetics of Holocaust Survivor Testimony

Panel: Early Mediations of the Holocaust
Sunday 11/16/14 3:15 p.m.-5:15 p.m.

Victory Room B

Chair: Jeffrey Shandler, Rutgers University
David ShneerColorado University, BoulderThe Performance of Testimony: Past, Present, and Future
Rachel DeblingerUniversity of California, Santa CruzOn Air: Listening to Holocaust Survivor Narratives on Postwar American Radio
Olga GershensonUniversity of Massachusetts, AmherstThe First Film of the Holocaust: The Unvanquished (1945)

Panel: The Dynamics of Oral Histories of War and Genocide:  The Case of Indonesia
Monday 11/17/14 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Victory Room B

Chair: Geoffrey Robinson, University of California, Los Angeles
Stef ScagliolaErasmus University, RotterdamOral history archives and disclosures on alleged war crimes; a case study from the Dutch-Indonesian decolonization war (1945-1949)
Amy RothschildUniversity of California, San DiegoThe Santa Cruz Massacre: Resistance, Media and Memory in East Timor
Viola LasmanaUniversity of Southern CaliforniaRemixing Archives of Injustice and Genocide

Panel: Oral History and Mediation
Monday 11/17/14 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Victory Room A

Chair: Karen Jungblut, University of Southern California
Peg LeVineUniversity of MelbourneAccounting for Ritualcide in the Cambodian Genocide: Abduction of Children’s Imaginations in a Spirit-based Culture (Film Ethnography)
Mark ZaurovUniversity of HamburgDeaf Holocaust Survivors on Visual Media
Christa WhitneyDirector, Wexler Oral History Project, Yiddish Book CenterHow to Gracefully Conclude a Life Story for the Camera?: Issues of Identity Transmission, Narrative, and Ethics in the Last Five Minutes of Filmed Oral Histories

Panel: Social Engagements with Holocaust Remembrance in New Media
Monday 11/17/14 1:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m.

Victory Room A

Chair: Johanna Blakley, University of Southern California
Rachel BaumUniversity of Wisconsin, MilwaukeeReframing Testimony: Holograms and the Future of Witnessing
Aya Yadlin-SegalTexas A&M“It Happened Before and it Will Happen Again”: Online User Comments as a Non-commemorative Site of Holocaust Remembrance
Paris Papamichos ChronakisUniversity of IllinoisBonds of Survival. Reconstructing the Social Networks of Holocaust Survivors

Panel: Place and Media in Remembering Genocide
Monday 11/17/14 1:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m.

Victory Room B

Chair: Marianne Hirsch, Columbia
Edyta GawronJagiellonian UniversityMemory, history and politics: Whose Story should be shown in Schindler’s Factory?
Andras LenartOpen Society ArchiveYellow-star houses - Landmarks of public memory using new media
Michelle CaswellUniversity of California, Los AngelesLasting Traces, Digital Reuses: Tuol Sleng’s Photographic Archive and the Commodification of Memory in Cambodia

Roundtables

Roundtable: Digital Pedagogy, Education, Human Rights and Violence Studies
Sunday 11/16/14 12:45 p.m.-3:00 p.m.

Grand Ballroom

Moderator: Kori Street, USC Shoah Foundation
Henry JenkinsUniversity of Southern California
Ethel BrooksRutgers University
Andrea PetoCentral European University

Roundtable: Digital Archives in Research and Public Engagement
Monday 11/17/14 4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.

Grand Ballroom

Moderator: Wendy Lower, Claremont McKenna College
Yves KamuronsiAegis Trust
Francesco SpagnoloUniversity of California, Berkeley
Douglas GreenbergRutgers University
Stef ScagliolaErasmus University, Rotterdam

Future Directions: Genocide Studies and Digital Media Archives
Tuesday 11/18/14 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Grand Ballroom

Moderator: Stephen Smith, USC Shoah Foundation
Zachary KaufmanUS Supreme Court/Yale Law School
Mukesh KapilaUniversity of Manchester
Andi GitowUnited Nations, USC Shoah Foundation Visiting Fellow